Mobile Plant Fitter

Elite Workforce Solutions Ltd

Job Description: Mobile Plant Fitter

Job Title: Mobile Plant Fitter
Salary: £40,000.00 - £55,000.00 + OT + Van & FC
Location: Stoke-On-Trent

Shift: 40hrs per week (Mon-Fri) + Overtime Available

Are you a hands-on problem-solver with a knack for fixing things? Do you thrive working with machinery and enjoy being on the move? If so, this Field Service Engineer role might just be your perfect fit!

What is the Mobile Plant Fitter Job About?
This isn’t your average job – as a Field Service Engineer, you’ll be on the road, tackling everything from routine maintenance to major overhauls on a variety of mobile construction equipment. You’ll solve problems, work with cutting-edge tools, and build great relationships with customers along the way.

What our next Mobile Plant Fitter Will Be Doing:

  • Fixing and maintaining construction equipment to the highest standard.
  • Diagnosing and solving hydraulic, electrical, and mechanical issues
  • Using digital tools to stay organised and communicate your findings.
  • Keeping customers happy with your great service and expert advice.
  • Staying safe and ensuring the job’s done right, every time.

What our next Mobile Plant Fitter will need to Succeed:

  • A NVQ Level 3 in Plant Maintenance & Repair (or similar).
  • A full UK driving licence.
  • Experience working on Heavy Construction Plant Machinery (Diggers, Dumpers, Telehandlers)
  • A can-do attitude, problem-solving skills, and the ability to manage your time effectively.

What’s in it for our next Mobile Plant Fitter?

  • Fantastic earning potential with plenty of overtime.
  • Industry leading training and development
  • Company Van and Fuel Card
  • Genuine opportunities to grow your career.

About Elite Workforce Solutions:
We’re not just recruiters; we’re matchmakers for careers! Specialising in industries like Automotive, Plant, and Civil Engineering, we bring 40+ years of combined expertise to help talented individuals like you find their next big opportunity.

Take the first step towards your exciting new career and apply today!

Apply Now →

Application opens at the source listing. Free for jobseekers.