CSCS Steel Fixer

Danny Sullivan & Sons Ltd

CSCS Steel Fixer - Long-Term Work in Hinxton

Danny Sullivan Group is currently recruiting for an experienced CSCS Steel Fixer to join the major expansion project at the Wellcome Genome Campus in Hinxton, Cambridgeshire.

The Wellcome Genome Campus expansion is a major long-term construction project delivering new laboratory spaces, homes, community amenities and sustainable infrastructure across the enlarged campus.

This is an excellent opportunity for an experienced Steel Fixer to secure long-term, ongoing work on a major construction and infrastructure project.



Your Role as a CSCS Steel Fixer:

  • Carry out steel fixing and reinforcement works in accordance with drawings and specifications

  • Install, position and secure reinforcement steel

  • Read and interpret construction drawings and reinforcement schedules

  • Cut, bend and tie reinforcement steel as required

  • Install reinforcement for foundations, slabs, beams, columns and other structures

  • Work closely with groundworkers, shuttering carpenters and other site trades

  • Ensure reinforcement is correctly positioned and securely fixed

  • Follow site RAMS, procedures and health & safety requirements

  • Maintain a clean, safe and organised working area

  • Report hazards, defects and unsafe conditions immediately

  • Work effectively as part of a busy construction team to keep the project on programme



What We're Looking For as a CSCS Steel Fixer:

  • Valid CSCS Card - essential

  • Previous experience as a Steel Fixer - essential

  • Proven experience working on construction or infrastructure projects

  • Ability to read and understand technical drawings and reinforcement schedules

  • Good understanding of steel fixing methods and construction practices

  • Strong awareness of site health and safety requirements

  • Reliable, hardworking and professional attitude

  • Ability to work effectively as part of a team



What You'll Get as a CSCS Steel Fixer:

  • £24.50 per hour (CIS/UTR)

  • Weekly pay - reliable and on time

  • Long-term, ongoing work

  • Consistent hours available

  • Opportunity to work on the Wellcome Genome Campus expansion in Hinxton

  • Work on a major construction project

  • Potential for future opportunities with Danny Sullivan Group



Why Apply?

This is an excellent opportunity for an experienced CSCS Steel Fixer to secure long-term work on one of Cambridgeshire's major construction projects.

As part of the project team, you'll have the opportunity to contribute to a significant long-term development while working alongside experienced construction professionals.

£24.50 per hour | CIS/UTR | Long-term work | CSCS Steel Fixer | Hinxton, Cambridgeshire

Apply today to secure your place on this major construction project.

#SteelFixer #CSCS #SteelFixerJobs #Hinxton #Cambridgeshire #WellcomeGenomeCampus #ConstructionJobs #Reinforcement #SteelFixing #InfrastructureJobs #CIS #UTR #WeeklyPay #DannySullivanGroup #NowHiring

INDBC

Danny Sullivan Group is an equal opportunity employer committed to fostering a diverse and inclusive workplace. We welcome applications from people of all backgrounds and do not discriminate on the basis of age, disability, gender reassignment, marriage and civil partnership, pregnancy and maternity, race, religion or belief, sex, or sexual orientation. We are committed to ensuring our recruitment process is fair, accessible and inclusive for all.

Apply Now →

Application opens at the source listing. Free for jobseekers.